Search Home Members Contacts
About Us
Products
Downloads
Community
Support
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: request help: not able to load maya 2008 tvexporter plug-in  (Read 7817 times)
sammael
Community Member
*
Posts: 31


« on: May 30, 2008, 09:33:20 PM »

  hi guys, uhhh im having problem loading the maya 2008 tv exporter. i already followed the instructions carefully but this error occurs: cannot load tvexporter

  i did checked it for autostart and load in the maya plug-in manager but still it wont work, it says it cant find the .mll file, i did put it on its proper directory.

 i read the pdf instruction for the plugin, the instuctions are for v. 7 and 8 thus it apply also in 2008?

 
 
« Last Edit: May 30, 2008, 09:37:34 PM by sammael » Logged
Toaster
Community Member
*
Posts: 378


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2008, 07:26:50 AM »

The Dev's forgot to say in the guide that you need to put the plugin's into the bin folder not the plugins folder.

-Toaster
Logged

Visit my site at: Unknown Abstraction
sammael
Community Member
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2008, 11:03:15 PM »

tried it and it worked.

thank you sir Toaster

Logged
Venus
Community Member
*
Posts: 23

3d Modeler


« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2008, 04:16:09 PM »

I have tried placing the plugins in both the bin folder as well as the plugins folder. The two script files are in the scripts/startup folder. Still the plugin will not load.

Is the plugin broken or am missing something obvious?
Logged

Venus
AriusEso
Customers
Community Member
*****
Posts: 940

Esoteric


« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2008, 04:20:09 PM »

I put mine in.

MLL: bin\plug-ins
MEL: scripts\startup

Works fine for me. I'm not sure why it works for others just in the bin\ folder. They must have a path setting somewhere.
Logged

-...-

Enzi
Community Member
*
Posts: 67


« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2008, 11:26:52 AM »

Hm, seems that it isn't working in a 64Bit Enviroment.
On a a 32Bit XP it works fine. On two 64 Bit XPs it won't load.

I hope this will be fixed soon!
Logged
WEst
Customers
Community Member
*****
Posts: 945

Daniel Martinek


WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2008, 12:10:41 PM »

TrueVision is 32bit only, so you need to execute Maya in 32bit (if this is possible in Maya, I only know it from 3DS Max), because it won't load the plugin is you use 64bit.
Logged

Greetings

Daniel Martinek
Technical Director
23 Volts
Enzi
Community Member
*
Posts: 67


« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2008, 01:49:10 PM »

Just want to let you guys know that I solved the problem with simply installing Maya 32 Bit on my Windows XP 64Bit. The plugin works then.
Logged
swdev
Community Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: September 09, 2009, 11:42:45 AM »

well, I know this is old. but I run into the same problem.
And here is the solution :
1. The documentation is right, put *.mll in the bin\plug-ins folder and *.mel in scripts\startup
2. But, have a look at this http://www.truevision3d.com/forums/tv3d_sdk_65/maya_plugin_problem-t10193.0.html%3Bmsg71411 : you must copy the TV3D65.dll from C:\Program Files\TV3D SDK 6.5\sdk\cppdll to Windows\System32, or maybe just the folder where environment variabel path point to it.

this is my first post
it simple, but I hope this will be helpful to newbie out there.
I don't know about you, but for me, 3D modeling is very hard to be tamed!
Gosh!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.3 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC
Seo4Smf v0.2 © Webmaster's Talks